Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (GDPR) (EN)

We are Noble Goods Co.. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.noblegoods.co (the "Website) and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the "Relevant Legislation").

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, thenIf you choose not to share your data, then we cannot process and deliver your orders.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your age
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Your address
  • Your residence
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP-address
  • Your payment details

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • The type of your browser
  • The operating system that you use
  • The internet service provider
  • the kind of device you are visiting the Website with

Login

We save the following data to your account: Passwords, Username,Email address, Home address, Country, First name, Last name. This way, you don't need to provide us with your data again. We also save - for your own convenience - the data of former orders.

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings on your social-media account.

If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistic data anonymously for Noble Goods Co.. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Contests

If you participate to a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: E-mailaddress, Date of birth, Country, Home Address and Phone number. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter

Noble Goods Co. offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order we provide Shopify, PayPal, Mollie B.V., Sendcloud, PostNL, Billink, DHL, DPD, UPS, iZettle relevant personal data.

Pay afterwards

You have the possibility to pay afterwards for products via our site. If you choose for this option we may use external agencies to check your credibility. For this credit check we will provide the following essential data (including address details) to Billink B.V. with address Jan Leentvaarlaan 65 -67, 3065DC, ROTTERDAM to carry out a credibility check.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with Google Ananlytics, Sendcloud, PayPal,Mollie B.V., Mailchimp,Shopify, Hotjar. They will take care of the webshop hosting, processing the order payments, analytics of the website traffic, processing the order shipments, email marketing. These parties are "processors" within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely at Noble Goods Co.
  • you are able to read and write reviews
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website
  • we can test improvements
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google
  • you receive complete local information

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement for more information: https://noblegoods.co/pages/cookie-policy-noble-goods-co.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Noble Goods Co.
Hardebollenstraat 1
3512TP Utrecht
KvK-number: 67387683
info(a)noblegoods.co

Privacy Policy (AVG) (NL)

Wij zijn Noble Goods Co.. Wij respecteren jouw privacy en persoonlijke levenssfeer, maar soms hebben we persoonlijke gegevens van jou nodig. In deze verklaring lees je welke gegevens wij gebruiken en hoe wij deze gegevens opslaan, beschermen en verwerken. Deze privacy policy is van toepassing op onze website www.noblegoods.co (de "Website") en de diensten die wij aanbieden (de "Diensten"). Wij behandelen jouw persoonlijke gegevens conform de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (de "Relevante Wetgeving")

Jonger dan 16 jaar

Als je jonger dan 16 jaar bent, dan heb je toestemming van je ouders of wettelijke voogd nodig om onze Website en Diensten te gebruiken.

Persoonsgegevens

Om onze Website en Diensten aan te kunnen bieden, verwerken wij persoonsgegevens. Met het begrip "persoonsgegeven" wordt informatie bedoeld waarmee je als persoon geïdentificeerd kan worden. Deze definitie is in overeenstemming met de Relevante Wetgeving.

Jouw toestemming

We kunnen jouw gegevens op verschillende momenten bewaren, zoals wanneer je onze Website bezoekt, een account aanmaakt op onze Website , gebruik maakt van onze Diensten of als je contact met ons opneemt. Wij mogen jouw gegevens verwerken, omdat we jouw toestemming vragen via deze privacy policy. Bovendien hebben we jouw gegevens nodig om de overeenkomst tussen jou en ons uit te voeren. Als je ervoor kiest om je gegevens niet te delen, dan Als je er voor kiest om je gegevens niet te delen, dan kunnen wij geen bestellingen van jou verwerken en leveren

Verder zullen we jouw gegevens niet zonder jouw toestemming verwerken, tenzij we daartoe wettelijk verplicht zijn.

Welke gegevens verzamelen wij en wat doen we ermee?

Om gebruik te maken van onze Website en Diensten hebben wij de volgende gegevens van jou nodig:

  • Je naam
  • Je leeftijd
  • Je geboortedatum
  • Je geslacht
  • Je adresgegevens
  • Je woonplaats
  • Je telefoonnummer
  • Je e-mailadres
  • Je IP-adres
  • Je betaalgegevens

We verzamelen ook wat informatie van jou die niet persoonlijk is als je onze Website gebruikt, zoals:

  • De naam van de browser die je gebruikt
  • Het besturingssysteem dat je gebruikt
  • De service provider waarmee jij internettoegang hebt
  • Het soort device waarmee je verbinding maakt met de Website.

Login

Op je account slaan we de volgende gegevens op: Wachtwoorden, Gebruikersnaam, Email adres, Adres, Woonplaats, Voornaam en Achternaam. Zo hoef je deze gegevens niet opnieuw in te voeren. We bewaren ook - voor het gebruiksgemak van je eigen account - de gegevens van eerdere bestellingen.

Social media

Als je social media functies gebruikt op onze site, is het mogelijk dat de leverancier van social media ons (volgens zijn beleid) informatie stuurt. Het kan bijvoorbeeld gaan om je naam, profielafbeelding, geslacht, vriendenlijsten en andere informatie die je ter beschikking hebt gesteld. Wil je dit niet? Verander dan de privacy-instellingen op je social media-account.

Als je aangeeft een artikel leuk te vinden, verschijnt dat artikel op je social media-account als je bent ingelogd. Als je op een webpagina terechtkomt die social media invoegtoepassingen gebruikt, stuurt je browser bepaalde informatie naar de aanbieder van jouw social media-account. Wij hebben geen zeggenschap over deze gegevensuitwisseling.

Marktonderzoek

Het kan voorkomen dat we je vragen om deel te nemen aan een marktonderzoek. Wij zullen jouw gegevens dan gebruiken voor het marktonderzoek. Wij gebruiken deze statistische gegevens anoniem voor Noble Goods Co.. Je kunt op ieder moment de vragenlijst afsluiten. Je antwoorden geven wij niet aan derde partijen en worden nooit openbaar gemaakt. Daarnaast worden de antwoorden niet aan je e-mailadres gekoppeld.

Prijsvragen

Als je meedoet aan een actie of prijsvraag, vragen wij de volgende gegevens van jou: e-mailadres, geboortedatum, geboorteplaats, woonplaats, adres en telefoonnummer. Zo kunnen we de actie uitvoeren en de prijswinnaar(s) bekendmaken. Ook meten wij zo de respons op onze reclameacties.

Nieuwsbrief

Noble Goods Co. biedt nieuwsbrieven aan. Zo blijf je op de hoogte van aanbiedingen, (kortings)acties en ander nieuws. Om zeker te zijn van jouw toestemming gebruiken wij voor nieuwsbrieven het opt-in systeem. Bij iedere communicatie langs deze weg wordt een afmeldmogelijkheid opgenomen.

Bestellingen

Voor je bestelling hebben we je naam, e-mailadres, adres(sen) en betaalgegevens nodig. Wij zullen jouw gegevens registreren, opslaan en verwerken voor een juiste afwikkeling van de bestelling. Daarnaast kunnen deze gegevens gebruikt worden voor een eventuele latere garantie. Bij de afwikkeling van je bestelling verstrekken wij aan Shopify, PayPal, Mollie B.V., Sendcloud, PostNL, Billink, DHL, DPD, UPS, iZettle noodzakelijke persoonlijke gegevens.

Achteraf betalen

Op onze site heb je de mogelijkheid om producten niet direct te betalen. Als je voor deze optie kiest kunnen wij gebruik maken van externe bureaus om jouw kredietwaardigheid te toetsen. Wij zullen voor de kredietwaardigheidsbeoordeling noodzakelijke persoonsgegevens (waaronder adresgegevens) verstrekken aan Billink B.V. met adres Jan Leentvaarlaan 65 -67, 3065DC, ROTTERDAM om een kredietwaardigheidsbeoordeling voor ons uit te voeren.

Wij zullen jouw gegevens alleen voor bovenstaande doelen gebruiken, of voor een doel dat hier nauw mee samenhangt. Zo worden jouw gegevens dus nooit op een onverwachtse manier door ons gebruikt.

Beveiliging

We doen er alles aan om jouw persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen tegen verlies, vernietiging, gebruik, wijziging of verspreiding van jouw persoonlijke gegevens door onbevoegden. Hierdoor kunnen degenen die niets met jouw gegevens te maken hebben, er niet bij. Wij doen dit door middel van de volgende maatregelen:

  • Beveiliging van netwerkverbindingen met Secure Socket Layer (SSL), of een vergelijkbare technologie
  • De toegang tot de gegevens is beperkt tot de personen die de gegevens nodig hebben

Bewaartermijn

Wij zullen jouw persoonlijke gegevens niet langer bewaren dan we ze nodig hebben voor de doelen die wij eerder omschreven.

Met wie delen wij jouw persoonlijke gegevens?

Verwerkers

Het komt voor dat andere partijen jouw gegevens van ons krijgen. Wij komen met deze partijen in een verwerkersovereenkomst overeen dat zij zorgvuldig met jouw gegevens omgaan en zij krijgen alleen de gegevens die noodzakelijk zijn om hun dienst te verlenen. Deze partijen gebruiken jouw gegevens alleen in overeenstemming met de instructies die wij geven en niet voor eigen doeleinden. Wij kunnen jouw gegevens bijvoorbeeld doorgeven aan Wij kunnen jouw gegevens bijvoorbeeld doorgeven aan Google Ananlytics, Sendcloud, PayPal,Mollie B.V., Mailchimp, Shopify en Hotjar. Zij zullen Zij zullen zorg dragen voor de hosting van de webshop, de verwerking van de elektronische betalingen, de analyse van het websiteverkeer, de verzending van de orders, het versturen van de elektronische nieuwsbrieven.. Deze partijen zijn "verwerkers" in de zin van de Relevante Wetgeving.

Doorgifte

Wij zullen jouw gegevens alleen binnen de Europese Unie verwerken. Buiten de Europese Unie verwerken wij alleen jouw gegevens, als dat land een passend beschermingsniveau biedt voor jouw gegevens.

Zonder jouw toestemming zullen we jouw gegevens nooit naar andere landen of aan andere partijen doorgeven dan die hierboven genoemd zijn.

Links

Op onze Website kunnen links naar andere websites staan. Wij zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud of de privacy bescherming van deze websites. We adviseren je dan ook om altijd de privacy policy van de betreffende website te lezen.

Cookies

Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat via de server van een website naar de browser wordt gestuurd. De browser slaat het bestandje vervolgens op in je apparaat. Je apparaat krijgt een uniek nummer, waarmee onze site het apparaat later weer herkent.

We kunnen cookies gebruiken om je ervaring op onze Website te verbeteren. Cookies zorgen er daarnaast o.a. voor dat de Website snel is, je onze Website veilig kan bezoeken en wij fouten op onze Website kunnen opsporen.

Door de opslag van cookies zorgen we bovendien dat:

  • jouw artikelen in het winkelwagentje bewaard blijven
  • je ingelogd blijft en ongestoord kunt winkelen
  • je veilig winkelt bij Noble Goods Co.
  • je reviews kunt lezen en schrijven
  • de website snel is
  • we fouten en ongemak op de website kunnen opsporen
  • we verbeteringen kunnen testen
  • we je persoonlijk kunnen adviseren op basis van wat je eerder hebt gekocht en/of bekeken
  • je producten kunt delen via social media zoals Facebook en Google
  • je optimale lokale informatie krijgt

Je kunt cookies altijd zelf via de browserinstellingen verwijderen of uitschakelen. Er worden dan geen cookies meer opgeslagen als je onze Website bezoekt. Maar let wel op: zonder cookies werkt onze Website mogelijk minder goed. Voor meer informatie kun je ons cookiestatement nalezen: https://noblegoods.co/pages/cookie-policy-noble-goods-co.

Wijziging van de privacy policy

Wij kunnen deze privacy policy aanpassen. Als wij de privacy policy in belangrijke mate veranderen zullen wij een notificatie op onze Website plaatsen samen met de nieuwe privacy policy. Wij zullen gebruikers die met hun e-mailadres bij ons geregistreerd staan op de hoogte brengen bij wijzigingen. Als je niet geregistreerd staat als gebruiker raden wij je aan de Website en deze verklaring regelmatig te raadplegen.

Jouw rechten

De gegevens die we van jou verzamelen zijn persoonlijk. Je hebt daarom de volgende rechten:

  • Je mag ons vragen om inzage in jouw gegevens;
  • Je mag ons vragen om correctie, beperking of wissing van jouw gegevens. In geval van fraude, wanbetaling of andere onrechtmatige handelingen kunnen wij enkele gegevens van jou bewaren in een register of op een zwarte lijst;
  • Je mag ons vragen om een kopie van jouw gegevens. Wij kunnen deze kopie - op jouw verzoek - ook aan een andere partij doorgeven, zodat je dit zelf niet meer hoef te doen;
  • Je kunt bezwaar maken tegen de verwerking van jouw gegevens;
  • Je kunt een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, als je denkt dat wij jouw gegevens onrechtmatig verwerken;
  • Je mag jouw toestemming om jouw gegevens te verwerken altijd weer intrekken. Vanaf het moment dat je de toestemming intrekt mogen we dan geen gegevens meer van jou verwerken.

Bij andere vragen of opmerkingen over onze privacy policy kun je contact met ons opnemen via onderstaande gegevens.

Contact

Noble Goods Co.
Hardebollenstraat 1
3512TP Utrecht
KvK-nummer: 67387683
info(a)noblegoods.co